Plant Shrooms Return To Archives | Search

Please Visit Our New Forums at Mycotopia
Please visit our Sponsors

Mycotopia Web Archive Archive Non Cubie Shrooms Plant Shrooms Previous Next

ClosedClosed: New threads not accepted on this page
Topic Author Last Poster Posts Pages Last Post

Top of pageBottom of pageLink to this message

Patrick (Valence)
Posted on Friday, December 07, 2001 - 06:00 am:Edit Post Quote Text Delete Post Print Post Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

I bought my plants in from the outside 3 weeks ago and they gave me a little present plant1plant2
I don't know what kind these are but I am not going to eat them. Just like watching them grow. I did get yelled at by my wife because she thought I was going around inoculating her plants
Top of pageBottom of pageLink to this message

boomer (Cmos)
Posted on Friday, December 07, 2001 - 07:21 am:Edit Post Quote Text Delete Post Print Post Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

LOL, I wouldn't eat them either, they do look tasty though, except that ugle little brown runt in the middle.
Top of pageBottom of pageLink to this message

Liberty_Caps (Liberty_Caps)
Posted on Friday, December 07, 2001 - 04:50 pm:Edit Post Quote Text Delete Post Print Post Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

that's cool as hell
Top of pageBottom of pageLink to this message

Patrick (Valence)
Posted on Saturday, December 08, 2001 - 01:02 am:Edit Post Quote Text Delete Post Print Post Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

anyone have a clue as to what kind they are. They give off nice yellow spore all over the place..
Top of pageBottom of pageLink to this message

Patrick (Valence)
Posted on Saturday, December 08, 2001 - 01:21 am:Edit Post Quote Text Delete Post Print Post Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

so I finally stop being lazy and I look myself
Scientific Name
Leucocoprinus birnbaumii
Common Name
Lemon-Yellow-Lepiota, Yellow Pleated Parasol

Now here is the thing. Some web sites say they are toxic and some say this

Family: Lepiotaceae
Genus: Lepiota
Species: humei Murrill also known as peele "Peele's Lepiota"
This mushrooms was claimed by Peele of Florida Mycology Research Center (FMRC, POB 18105, Pensacola, FL 32523) to contain a legal tryptamine, which produces a trip with less physical symptoms and better ability of logical thinking than psilocin or psilocybin. Bioassay results didn't find psychoactivity (Akers 1992).


Who knows. I not about experimenting with unknown substances ( wheres a damn teenager when you need them) but I might just look a little further into it. I will collect a spore sample though.
Top of pageBottom of pageLink to this message

boomer (Cmos)
Posted on Saturday, December 08, 2001 - 01:33 am:Edit Post Quote Text Delete Post Print Post Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

Hey, you could always go buy a mouse from the pet shop and test it on him. Just kidding.
Top of pageBottom of pageLink to this message

hippie3 (Hippie)
Posted on Saturday, December 08, 2001 - 05:28 am:Edit Post Quote Text Delete Post Print Post Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

peele is a bit of a nutcase, by most accounts.
Top of pageBottom of pageLink to this message

An guy (Boomer)
Posted on Saturday, December 08, 2001 - 06:17 am:Edit Post Quote Text Delete Post Print Post Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

Ah, but sometimes you find pearls in the oddest and unlikeliest of places...

Not to advocate eating of them- they kind of look like yellow immature shaggy manes to me, although it's obvious they aren't.

On the one hand, could be. There's lots of official misinformation out there about what contains what.

On the other hand, if he was a nutcase, well, that could be that.

Now on the third hand, if he were a fruitcake, I'd say caution be damned......

cool as hell that happened though, I can imagine you trying to get out of it......:)
Top of pageBottom of pageLink to this message

jim brown (Shrhobbyist)
Posted on Sunday, December 09, 2001 - 12:53 am:Edit Post Quote Text Delete Post Print Post Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

Those are cool. Dry them and save them. I have a collection of some dried wild shrooms. It is a fun trip, maybe the best, to go on a long hike through the woods and collect cool looking mushrooms. I have the National Audubon Society Field Guide to N. American Mushrooms (Lincoff/Knopf 1997) which I use to identify what I find. Great book, easy to use too.
Top of pageBottom of pageLink to this message

Organic (Org_Anic25)
Posted on Monday, December 10, 2001 - 05:56 am:Edit Post Quote Text Delete Post Print Post Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

WoW! Those bring back memories Patrick! I have see those same mushrooms in a plant pot. I got real drunk at my friends house about 2 years ago and spit a nasty loog in his plant. about a week later there was a clump of yellow mushrooms exectly like those where I had spit. My friend and his girl thought I was sick and had spore filles lungs or something! They told me to quit shroomingI think they are sulfer truffles not sure though sulfer somthing..because of the yellow color
Top of pageBottom of pageLink to this message

Patrick (Valence)
Posted on Monday, December 10, 2001 - 06:23 am:Edit Post Quote Text Delete Post Print Post Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

Did you eat them?
Top of pageBottom of pageLink to this message

Piss Chill (Catfishjohn)
Posted on Monday, December 10, 2001 - 01:19 pm:Edit Post Quote Text Delete Post Print Post Move Post (Moderator/Admin Only)

So what Organic, are you some kind of new superheroe? The thought of you walking around hackin' up shrooms is the funniest damned thing I heard in a LONG time!