Paradox
©
Fisana

Jump to content


- - - - -

some pics of Artemisia (Wormwood, Mugwort, Absinthe)


  • Please log in to reply
6 replies to this topic

#1 Guest_cap_*

Guest_cap_*
  • Guest

Posted 17 May 2006 - 03:07 PM

Artemisia ludoviciana

this particular species of Artemisia is sometimes called . . .
'Artemisia', Dusty Miller, Native Wormwood, White Sage, & Louisiana Sagewort
this particular cultivar is donned 'Silver King', i believe..

mine appears to be hungry for nitrogen and micros (its planted in 'whatever' mix:lol:) and in need of thinning out..

going to seperate the rhizomes of these lil babies to individual contaners to propagate
and the majority of it will go to a nice well-prepped bed for the longrun..
overwinters fine, as you can see, and stays silver/green most of the year

note the dead stalks in the middle; artemisia_2.JPG
i left them for the pic for comparison--those were starts gifted to me last yr
see how the new growth is mainly around the edges of the container?
well the starts were planted to the middle! hehe
and died-back after the underground runners took hold,
i didnt expect a wreath tho! :eusa_ange

finally, here's a bonus pic of one of my prettier (this time o yr) hen & chicks (Sempervivum)

http://mycotopia.net...=1&d=1147895171

which doubled in size in less than a year :) chickies comin soon!! :eusa_danc

well, hope u likey, not exactly entheogen material, cept the wormwood,
but i enjoyed takin the pics :)
and most of all findin these suckers alive after so much neglect and mistreatment Posted Image

be well :greenboun

Attached Thumbnails

  • semp12345678.JPG
  • artemisia_4.JPG
  • artemisia_3.JPG
  • artemisia_1.JPG


#2 Hippie3

Hippie3

    DUNG DEALER

  • Founders
  • 40,642 posts

Posted 17 May 2006 - 05:48 PM

:kewl:

#3 Guest_cap_*

Guest_cap_*
  • Guest

Posted 19 May 2006 - 03:39 AM

maybe a mod can correct the error for me but im pretty sure this is Silver King NOT Valerie Finnis which has a much broader leaf surface and a somewhat different phyllotaxy than this variation of A. ludoviciana ...

thx for lookin =0)

#4 Guest_cap_*

Guest_cap_*
  • Guest

Posted 19 May 2006 - 04:01 AM

Botanical Name:
Artemisia ludoviciana 'Silver King'

Common Name:
Silver King White Sage

Family:
Asteraceae (or Compositae)

Description:
The cultivar 'Silver King', known for its silvery-gray foliage (like most artemisias), is relatively compact, and cold-hardy to zone 3.

(some pics of this cultivar below...)

~

If any1 has any A. absinthium and/or A. pontica (roman absinthe) for trade plz lmk id be vey grateful

Attached Thumbnails

  • sking3.jpg
  • sking2.jpg


#5 SharkieJones

SharkieJones

    Moderator

  • OG VIP
  • 3,269 posts

Posted 19 May 2006 - 10:02 AM

Purty.!!!

#6 Guest_cap_*

Guest_cap_*
  • Guest

Posted 22 May 2006 - 06:28 AM

thanks :bow:


im goin to check the nursery for some regular Artemisia absinthium seeds today
i think Burpee makes em :lol:

#7 Hippie3

Hippie3

    DUNG DEALER

  • Founders
  • 40,642 posts

Posted 16 November 2006 - 07:20 PM

:headbang:

Attached Thumbnails

  • absinthium.jpg





Like Mycotopia? Become a member today!